They say everything’s bigger in Texas. Well, so is its carbon footprint, according to a Green Energy Solutions analysis of the latest data from the U.S. Energy Information Administration. Texas produces about 12.7 percent of the nation’s carbon dioxide, according to the numbers.

The Lone Star State’s 653.8 million metric tons of carbon dioxide produced in 2016 was more than 80 percent higher than was generated in California, the second-largest producer.

Following are the states that produced the most carbon dioxide emissions (in million metric tons):

State2016State2016
Texas653.8Georgia136.2
California361.4Kentucky123.9
Florida230.1North Carolina120.6
Pennsylvania217.4Missouri117.7
Louisiana209.1Alabama115.1
Ohio206.3New Jersey110.8
Illinois204.1Virginia104.2
Indiana181.9Tennessee103.1
New York163.7Oklahoma96.9
Michigan151.8Wisconsin95.6

Following are the states that produced the least CO2:

State2016State2016
Vermont6.0Alaska34.9
Rhode Island9.7Nevada36.7
Delaware13.3Oregon38.0
New Hampshire13.8New Mexico48.4
South Dakota15.0Nebraska48.6
Maine16.5North Dakota54.3
Idaho18.4Maryland57.6
Hawaii18.4Utah58.8
Montana30.5Kansas62.1
Connecticut34.3Arkansas62.4

Following is a state-by-state look at the amount of carbon dioxide produced during 2016 and the previous year, as well as the percentage increase or decrease from the year 2000 and the percentage increase or decrease from 2015:

State20162015% change from 2000% change from 2015
Alabama115.1119.8-19.1-3.9
Alaska34.936.2-21.2-3.4
Arizona87.090.91.1-4.3
Arkansas62.459.1-2.05.5
California361.4363.6-5.5-0.6
Colorado89.090.35.2-1.4
Connecticut34.336.5-20.2-5.9
Delaware13.313.4-20.1-0.8
Florida230.1231.4-4.0-0.6
Georgia136.2137.1-19.5-0.6
Hawaii18.418.6-1.7-0.8
Idaho18.417.817.23.3
Illinois204.1219.2-12.7-6.9
Indiana181.9188.1-23.7-3.3
Iowa73.175.8-5.9-3.5
Kansas62.163.1-18.6-1.7
Kentucky123.9130.2-15.1-4.8
Louisiana209.1218.2-9.5-4.2
Maine16.516.8-26.4-2.0
Maryland57.659.5-25.7-3.2
Massachusetts64.265.6-22.2-2.1
Michigan151.8162.6-21.7-6.7
Minnesota89.387.7-8.91.8
Mississippi68.965.112.05.9
Missouri117.7123.3-6.6-4.5
Montana30.532.2-3.0-5.4
Nebraska48.650.616.7-4.1
Nevada36.735.2-19.24.2
New Hampshire13.815.1-21.3-9.0
New Jersey110.8111.9-10.6-0.9
New Mexico48.450.2-16.8-3.6
New York163.7168.3-23.0-2.8
North Carolina120.6120.4-19.20.1
North Dakota54.357.16.8-5.0
Ohio206.3214.5-22.5-3.8
Oklahoma96.9101.4-3.3-4.4
Oregon38.038.1-8.3-0.2
Pennsylvania217.4233.2-21.7-6.8
Rhode Island9.710.9-17.0-10.6
South Carolina71.773.4-12.2-2.3
South Dakota15.014.25.76.0
Tennessee103.199.8-19.53.3
Texas653.8625.8-0.64.5
Utah58.863.2-9.8-7.0
Vermont6.06.1-11.8-2.7
Virginia104.2103.0-15.31.2
Washington78.975.7-5.24.2
West Virginia94.692.0-17.72.8
Wisconsin95.699.6-11.5-4.0
Wyoming60.764.8-3.9-6.4
District of Columbia2.83.0-34.9-6.7
U.S.5,161.05,249.3-11.8-2.6

Another way of measuring carbon emissions

Because some states are more populous, they produce greater amounts of carbon dioxide. We control for this by measuring the carbon dioxide per capita – metric tons of emissions per person in each state. Following are the 10 states with the lowest per capita carbon emissions:

StatePercapita carbonStatePercapita carbon
New York8.3Vermont9.6
California9.2Maryland9.6
Rhode Island9.2Connecticut9.6
Oregon9.3New Hampshire10.3
Massachusetts9.4Washington10.8

Following are the 10 states with the highest emissions per capita:

StatePercapita carbonStatePercapita carbon
Wyoming103.7Montana29.3
North Dakota71.8Kentucky27.9
West Virginia51.7Indiana27.4
Alaska47.1Nebraska25.5
Louisiana44.6Oklahoma24.7

Which states are improving their carbon footprint? Which aren’t?

Nationally, carbon dioxide emissions have fallen nearly 12 percent compared with 2000 levels. Emissions have fallen 2.6 percent across the country since 2015.

The state where levels have fallen the greatest since 2000 is Maine. Following are the 20 states where levels decreased by the greatest amounts.

State% decreaseState% decrease
Maine-26.4Connecticut-20.2
Maryland-25.7Delaware-20.1
Indiana-23.7Tennessee-19.5
New York-23.0Georgia-19.5
Ohio-22.5Nevada-19.2
Massachusetts-22.2North Carolina-19.2
Michigan-21.7Alabama-19.1
Pennsylvania-21.7Kansas-18.6
New Hampshire-21.3West Virginia-17.7
Alaska-21.2Rhode Island-17.0

Unfortunately, levels haven’t gone down in every state. Following are states where carbon dioxide emissions have increased since 2000:

State% increaseState% increase
Idaho17.2South Dakota5.7
Nebraska16.7Colorado5.2
Mississippi12.0Arizona1.1
North Dakota6.8

Only one state, Rhode Island, had a double-digit percentage decrease in carbon dioxide emissions since 2015. Following are the leaders in cutting emissions percentage-wise during that period:

State% decreaseState% decrease
Rhode Island-10.6Kentucky-4.8
New Hampshire-9.0Missouri-4.5
Utah-7.0Oklahoma-4.4
Illinois-6.9Arizona-4.3
Pennsylvania-6.8Louisiana-4.2
Michigan-6.7Nebraska-4.1
Wyoming-6.4Wisconsin-4.0
Connecticut-5.9Alabama-3.9
Montana-5.4Ohio-3.8
North Dakota-5.0New Mexico-3.6

Twelve states, led by South Dakota, showed increases during the period:

State% increaseState% increase
South Dakota6.0Tennessee3.3
Mississippi5.9Idaho3.3
Arkansas5.5West Virginia2.8
Texas4.5Minnesota1.8
Washington4.2Virginia1.2
Nevada4.2North Carolina0.1

Where does the carbon dioxide originate?

Nationally, transportation is responsible for the largest chunk of carbon dioxide emissions, 36.7 percent. But generation of electricity is the second-largest offender, with 34.8 percent.

Following is a percentage breakdown by sector for each state’s carbon dioxide emissions:

StateCommercialElectric powerResidentialIndustrialTransportation
Alabama1.9%48.0%1.6%18.3%30.1%
Alaska5.8%7.9%4.3%48.1%34.0%
Arizona3.3%50.9%2.5%5.3%38.0%
Arkansas4.7%48.4%2.7%13.2%31.1%
California5.2%10.1%6.7%19.1%58.9%
Colorado4.4%39.6%8.4%16.0%31.6%
Connecticut11.4%20.4%18.3%5.4%44.6%
Delaware7.0%26.9%6.3%25.2%34.6%
Florida3.2%46.0%0.5%5.2%45.0%
Georgia3.4%42.2%5.0%9.8%39.7%
Hawaii1.8%35.7%0.2%7.2%55.1%
Idaho7.4%6.8%8.9%18.3%58.5%
Illinois6.5%32.5%10.8%16.6%33.5%
Indiana2.9%46.0%4.2%23.1%23.8%
Iowa4.8%33.8%5.6%26.6%29.2%
Kansas3.9%40.0%5.4%20.6%30.1%
Kentucky2.2%58.6%2.3%10.9%26.0%
Louisiana1.0%17.3%0.9%58.2%22.6%
Maine9.8%9.1%17.8%9.1%54.2%
Maryland9.0%29.8%9.5%3.8%47.9%
Massachusetts10.9%16.7%17.7%5.3%49.4%
Michigan6.7%36.3%12.3%11.6%33.0%
Minnesota7.1%29.6%9.0%19.1%35.1%
Mississippi2.3%37.6%2.1%14.8%43.3%
Missouri3.6%52.5%4.8%6.9%32.3%
Montana4.5%52.4%4.8%12.5%25.8%
Nebraska3.8%43.6%4.5%19.7%28.5%
Nevada6.2%37.9%6.3%8.7%40.9%
New Hampshire10.1%17.2%18.3%5.5%48.9%
New Jersey9.1%17.7%12.2%8.6%52.4%
New Mexico3.5%47.6%4.3%15.3%29.3%
New York13.2%17.0%18.7%5.1%46.1%
North Carolina4.4%42.1%4.2%8.6%40.7%
North Dakota1.8%53.2%1.7%27.9%15.3%
Ohio5.3%39.1%7.8%17.2%30.5%
Oklahoma3.1%36.5%3.3%23.5%33.6%
Oregon5.6%20.5%6.6%13.5%53.8%
Pennsylvania4.9%37.7%8.5%21.0%27.9%
Rhode Island8.8%26.4%18.6%6.5%39.7%
South Carolina3.0%38.4%2.5%10.6%45.5%
South Dakota4.9%17.4%6.3%25.9%45.5%
Tennessee3.6%34.8%3.5%15.7%42.4%
Texas1.9%31.7%1.7%30.3%34.4%
Utah4.5%46.7%6.2%12.5%30.1%
Vermont14.3%0.1%21.9%7.1%56.6%
Virginia5.5%32.2%5.5%11.2%45.6%
Washington5.5%12.1%6.4%13.9%62.0%
West Virginia1.8%72.8%1.7%10.8%12.9%
Wisconsin6.2%40.3%9.1%13.6%30.8%
Wyoming1.8%66.4%1.4%17.6%12.8%
DC34.2%0.0%23.1%1.1%41.6%
US4.5%34.8%5.8%18.2%36.7%

Where does your state rank among the largest producers?

While generating electricity produces the highest percentage of carbon dioxide emissions in most states, West Virginia sees that to the extreme because of its reliance on coal. Louisiana generates most of its CO2 from industrial uses. See where your state ranks among the largest producers in each sector:

Commercial uses

StateCommercialStateCommercial
Vermont14.3%Minnesota7.1%
New York13.2%Delaware7.0%
Connecticut11.4%Michigan6.7%
Massachusetts10.9%Illinois6.5%
New Hampshire10.1%Nevada6.2%
Maine9.8%Wisconsin6.2%
New Jersey9.1%Alaska5.8%
Maryland9.0%Oregon5.6%
Rhode Island8.8%Washington5.5%
Idaho7.4%Virginia5.5%

Generating electricity

StateElectric PowerStateElectric Power
West Virginia72.8%Utah46.7%
Wyoming66.4%Florida46.0%
Kentucky58.6%Indiana46.0%
North Dakota53.2%Nebraska43.6%
Missouri52.5%Georgia42.2%
Montana52.4%North Carolina42.1%
Arizona50.9%Wisconsin40.3%
Arkansas48.4%Kansas40.0%
Alabama48.0%Colorado39.6%
New Mexico47.6%Ohio39.1%

Residential uses

StateResidentialStateResidential
Vermont21.9%Maryland9.5%
New York18.7%Wisconsin9.1%
Rhode Island18.6%Minnesota9.0%
New Hampshire18.3%Idaho8.9%
Connecticut18.3%Pennsylvania8.5%
Maine17.8%Colorado8.4%
Massachusetts17.7%Ohio7.8%
Michigan12.3%California6.7%
New Jersey12.2%Oregon6.6%
Illinois10.8%Washington6.4%

Industrial uses

StateIndustrialStateIndustrial
Louisiana58.2%Kansas20.6%
Alaska48.1%Nebraska19.7%
Texas30.3%Minnesota19.1%
North Dakota27.9%California19.1%
Iowa26.6%Idaho18.3%
South Dakota25.9%Alabama18.3%
Delaware25.2%Wyoming17.6%
Oklahoma23.5%Ohio17.2%
Indiana23.1%Illinois16.6%
Pennsylvania21.0%Colorado16.0%

Transportation

StateTransportationStateTransportation
Washington62.0%Maryland47.9%
California58.9%New York46.1%
Idaho58.5%Virginia45.6%
Vermont56.6%South Carolina45.5%
Hawaii55.1%South Dakota45.5%
Maine54.2%Florida45.0%
Oregon53.8%Connecticut44.6%
New Jersey52.4%Mississippi43.3%
Massachusetts49.4%Tennessee42.4%
New Hampshire48.9%Nevada40.9%