Do you know where electricity comes from in your state? Depending on the location, energy can come from sources as different as nuclear power and the wind. Throw in a heaping helpful of coal in most states, hydroelectric sources in others and you get a complex energy stew.

Green Energy Solutions analysts, using the latest data from the U.S. Energy Information Administration, compiled the energy mix for each state using numbers from April 2019. The data delivered some expected results – West Virginia depends heavily on coal, for example – and some surprising ones – New Hampshire gets more than 60 percent of its power from nuclear sources. Read on for more stats from April 2019.

How the states stack up

It figures that Texas produces the greatest share of the country’s electricity – about 11.3 percent. There’s a reason that the Texas oilman is such a cliché.

Here are the rest of the top 10 energy producers:

State% of US totalState% of US total
Texas11.3Georgia3.3
Florida5.8Alabama3.3
California5.7New York3.2
Pennsylvania5.3Ohio2.9
Illinois4.8Washington2.9

Following is the state-by-state breakdown of major sources of energy production (petroleum, geothermal, biomass and other sources are excluded) for each state in April:

StateTotal electricity (Megawatt hours)% from coal% from hydroelectric% from natural gas% from nuclear% from solar% from wind
Alabama9,613,40116.010.239.131.60.40.0
Alaska499,1387.824.651.200.03.2
Arizona7,666,20916.76.042.526.96.71.0
Arkansas3,852,99021.48.431.734.60.50.0
California16,881,7760.128.126.59.216.210.3
Colorado4,228,76139.33.729.00.02.725.1
Connecticut2,584,254-0.11.464.529.20.60.1
Delaware361,160-0.80.095.40.01.40.1
Florida17,197,4147.30.172.913.32.30.0
Georgia9,736,29817.72.942.929.82.10.0
Hawaii775,77414.71.10.00.03.17.9
Idaho1,296,4830.159.211.90.03.920.7
Illinois14,218,19322.10.110.955.30.011.1
Indiana8,159,12463.70.424.30.00.48.6
Iowa4,680,40919.11.49.58.00.061.3
Kansas3,692,66216.60.15.023.90.054.2
Kentucky4,191,63468.28.921.80.00.10.0
Louisiana7,641,8615.11.075.711.10.00.0
Maine855,3580.834.49.60.00.130.1
Maryland2,950,2453.59.437.644.21.61.9
Massachusetts1,899,9250.05.055.825.16.11.3
Michigan8,434,93930.81.430.127.10.27.2
Minnesota4,274,52025.62.019.221.13.326.0
Mississippi5,045,22511.20.067.018.70.60.0
Missouri4,695,15576.22.812.4-0.10.26.6
Montana1,881,21141.141.50.90.00.212.6
Nebraska2,641,97446.44.01.721.60.125.9
Nevada2,808,6463.110.357.60.016.21.6
New Hampshire1,456,1310.09.817.861.70.03.2
New Jersey5,485,6621.50.160.533.61.90.0
New Mexico2,553,75337.10.633.50.04.923.5
New York9,429,3420.125.234.232.90.55.4
North Carolina8,018,51119.95.833.028.28.90.7
North Dakota2,859,69653.96.41.70.00.037.6
Ohio8,642,09233.40.545.615.40.22.5
Oklahoma6,122,5947.83.543.10.00.145.3
Oregon5,038,4200.359.023.50.00.114.3
Pennsylvania15,518,39920.71.933.439.70.02.4
Rhode Island499,2600.00.190.90.01.34.6
South Carolina7,830,69911.33.120.561.90.90.0
South Dakota960,91523.341.15.70.00.029.9
Tennessee5,585,05923.714.411.348.90.50.1
Texas33,377,98418.10.445.29.71.324.1
Utah2,303,91255.83.924.90.09.13.4
Vermont199,8890.058.70.10.08.121.1
Virginia6,402,6891.72.153.037.41.50.0
Washington8,483,4752.667.68.99.60.09.5
West Virginia4,133,58889.03.52.70.00.04.5
Wisconsin4,512,82438.04.138.012.60.14.7
Wyoming2,930,33978.72.82.20.00.614.8
US295,118,53020.48.634.920.52.410.2

Which states top the coal and natural gas charts?

Coal long has been considered the “dirtiest” fuel for electricity production, though generators have made great strides in recent years to lessen its impact on the environment. More than 20 percent of the electricity generated in the U.S. during April came from coal.

Following are the states that generate the largest percentage of their electricity using coal:

State% from coalState% from coal
West Virginia89.0Utah55.8
Wyoming78.7North Dakota53.9
Missouri76.2Nebraska46.4
Kentucky68.2Montana41.1
Indiana63.7Colorado39.3

Natural gas burns cleaner, but many environmentalists warn that its use produces methane. Here are the states that get the largest part of their electricity from natural gas.

State% from natural gasState% from natural gas
Delaware95.4Connecticut64.5
Rhode Island90.9New Jersey60.5
Louisiana75.7Nevada57.6
Florida72.9Massachusetts55.8
Mississippi67.0Virginia53.0

The leaders in green energy production

Hydroelectric power is one of the cleanest energy producers. Washington depends heavily on hydroelectric power – one of the reasons the state consistently has one of the lowest average electricity rates by state.

Following are the states that get the largest percentage of their power from hydroelectric sources:

State% from hydroelectricState% from hydroelectric
Washington67.6South Dakota41.1
Idaho59.2Maine34.4
Oregon59.0California28.1
Vermont58.7New York25.2
Montana41.5Alaska24.6

It likely comes as little surprise that California leads the way among solar producers, and that should continue for some time. The Golden State recently adopted guidelines that require solar roofs on new construction. It currently is tied with Nevada for the greatest percentage of its electricity from solar means.

State% from solarState% from solar
Nevada16.2Arizona6.7
California16.2Massachusetts6.1
Utah9.1New Mexico4.9
North Carolina8.9Idaho3.9
Vermont8.1Minnesota3.3

States along tornado alley lead the way when it comes to producing electricity from wind turbines. But some unlikely candidates round out the top 10:

State% from windState% from wind
Iowa61.3South Dakota29.9
Kansas54.2Minnesota26.0
Oklahoma45.3Nebraska25.9
North Dakota37.6Colorado25.1
Maine30.1Texas24.1

What about nuclear?

Is nuclear power clean or dirty? It depends on your perspective. It produces a far smaller carbon footprint than coal, oil, or natural gas, so in that respect it’s clean. But there’s the problem of what to do with the spent fuel – it’s difficult to overlook that problem.

That said, let’s put nuclear power in its own category. Here are the states that get the largest amount of their electricity from nuclear:

State% from nuclearState% from nuclear
South Carolina61.9Pennsylvania39.7
New Hampshire61.7Virginia37.4
Illinois55.3Arkansas34.6
Tennessee48.9New Jersey33.6
Maryland44.2New York32.9